WDW Alumni

These professionals have participated in a Water Diplomacy Workshop. They do not make admissions decisions about the WDW. If you want to contact the organizers of the WDW about applying, you can apply here or ask a question here.


Africa

 

Burkina Faso

  • Olumide, Akinsola (UNEP/GEF Volta Basin Project)

Egypt

  • Mohamed Elrawady (Water Resources Specialist, CEDARE)

Ethiopia

  • Sherif Elsayed Salama (Senior Regional Project Coordinator, Eastern Nile Technical Regional Office)

Malawi

  • Robert Matengula (Institute of Environmental Professionals)

 

Asia

 

Bangladesh

  • Feroze Ahmed (Professor, Bangladesh Univ. of Engineering and Technology)
  • Ahmadul Hassan (Center for Environmental and Geographic Information Services)
  • Khaled Mortuza (Institute for Environment and Development)

China

  • Xiaolan Zhang (Senior Engineer, Foreign Economic Cooperation Office)

Israel

  • Ram Aviram (Consultant, BIT-Consultancy)

Malaysia

  • Zaini Ujang (Vice-Chancellor, Universiti Teknologi Malaysai)
  • Zulkifli Yusop (Professor, Universiti Teknologi Malaysai)

Pakistan

  • Tariq Bilal (Society for Enforcement of Rule of Law)

Palestine

  • Muna Dajani (Water Researcher)
  • Dalia Jaradat (Co-ordinator, Palestinian Water Authority)
  • Beesan Shonnar (Policies and Technical Support Director/Palestinian Water Ambassador, Palestinian Water Authority)

Uzbekistan

  • Dinara Ziganshina (PhD Scholar, University of Dundee)

Greece

  • Athanasios Derdemezis (Political Analyst, New Democracy Party)

Russian Federation

  • Tsisana Shamlikashvili (President, Scientific and Methodological Center for Mediation and Law)

 

 

North America

 

Canada

  • Louise Brennan (Policy Analyst, Alberta Environment)
  • Paulette Fox (Manager, Environmental Protection, Blood Tribe Environmental Protection)

Costa Rica

  • Rocio Cordoba (Water Management Coordinator, IUCN Mesoamerica)

Mexico

  • Ana Garcia Briones (Project Coordinator, Centro de Colaboracion Civica)
  • United States of America
  • Mary Dumas (Mediator/Facilitator, Dumas & Associates, Inc.)
  • Kashif Hasnie (US Department of State)
  • Sarah Hoyt (USEPA Office of Wastewater Management)
  • Matthew Turner (Director, Global Stakeholder Initiatives, Water Program, Future 500)

 

 

South America

 

Argentina

  • Virginia Venturini (Professor, Universidad Nacional de Litoral)

Ecuador

  • Eduardo Vidal (Executive Director, Environmental Sanitation Program, Empresa Pública Metropolitana de Agua Potable y Saneamiento)

Peru

  • Mirtha Calderon (Engineer, National University of Engineering)
  • Gloria Gabriela Cárdenas Alarcón (Physician, Hospital Espinar)